Turkeytrip part 1

In May 3 members of the schlammwiss team (Joseph D, Raoul M and Charel K.) went to Turkey for 11 days. Turkey was our choice because (like the most ornithologists) some of the team have a list of birds they've in the Western Palartic and they had some missing in the eastern part.

 



We started our trip in Antalya and drove until the Lake Van. For the new and dangerous parts (Göksu Delta, Camardi, Osmanyie, Birecik, Syrian border + desert, Nemrut Dagi) we had the Faroese man Silas O. as guide with us. He knew a lot about the areas, birds and culture. We enjoyed the time with him and learned a lot about the culture and country!

 

Most of the time we drove the car to find new birds and to get new photos. We started at sunrise and went back to the hotel as sun set (everyday a different hotel in another city).

 

In summary it was a great birding trip with 237 birds (see list below) and beautiful landscapes! (click to see all the photos)


Autor: Charel Klein

Some photos


Birdlist



Latin
English
1.

Tadorna ferruginea

Ruddy Shelduck
2.

Anas platyrhynchos

Mallard
3.

Anas querquedula

Garganey
4.

Aythya ferina

Common Pochard
5.

Netta rufina

Red-crested Pochard
6.

Aythya nyroca

Ferruginous Duck
7.

Aythya fuligula

Tufted Duck
8.

Oxyura leucocephala

White-headed Duck
9.

Tetraogallus caspius

Caspian Snowcock
10.

Francolinus francolinus

Black Francolin
11.

Alectoris chuckar

Chukar Partridge
12.

Ammoperdix griseogularis

See-see Partridge
13.

Coturnix coturnix

Common Quail
14.

Crex crex

Corn Crake
15.

Tachybaptus ruficollis

Little Grebe
16.

Podiceps cristatus

Great Crested Grebe 
17.

Pelecanus onocrotalus

Great White Pelican
18.

Phalacrocorax carbo

Great Cormorant
19.

Phalacrocorax pygmeus

Pygmy Cormorant
20.

Botaurus stellaris

Eurasian Bittern
21.

Ixobrychus minutus

Little Bittern
22.

Nycticorax nycticorax

Black-crowned Night Heron
23.

Bubulucus ibis

Cattle Egret
24.

Ardeola ralloides

Squacco Heron
25.

Egretta garzetta

Little Egret
26.

Casmerodius albus

Great Egret
27.

Ardea cinera

Grey Heron
28.

Ardea purpurea

Purple Heron
29.

Ciconia ciconia

White Stork
30.

Plegadis falcinellus

Glossy Ibis
31.

Geronticus eremita

Northern Bald Ibis
32.

Gypaetus barbatus

Bearded Vulture
33.

Gyps fulvus

Griffon Vulture
34.

Aegypius monachus

Cinereous Vulture
35.

Neophron percnopterus

Egyptian Vulture
36.

Pandion haliaetus

Osprey
37.

Aquila chrysaetos

Golden Eagle
38.

Aquila pomarina

Lesser Spotted Eagle
39.

Aquila nipalensis

Steppe Eagle
40.

Circaetus gallicus

Short-toed Eagle
41.

Circus aeruginosus

Western Marsh Harrier
42.

Circus pygargus

Montagu's Harrier
43.

Circus macrourus

Pallid Harrier 
44.

Buteo rufinus

Long-legged Buzzard
45.

Buteo buteo 



Subspecies:        vulpinus

Steppe Buzzard
46.

Pernis apivorus

European Honey Buzzard
47.

Accipiter nisus

Eurasian Sparrowhawk
48.

Accipiter gentilis

Northern Goshawk
49.

Accipiter brevipes

Levant Sparrowhawk
50.

Falco tinnunculus

Common Kestrel
51.

Falco naunmanni

Lesser Kestrel
52.

Falco subbuteo

Eurasian Hobby
53.

Falco eleonorae

Eleonora's Falcon
54.

Falco peregrinus

Peregrine Falcon
55.

Falco cherrug

Saker Falcon
56.

Falco columbarius

Merlin
57.

Rallus aquaticus

Water Rail
58.

Gallinula chloropus 

Common Moorhen
59.

Fulica atra

Eurasian Coot
60.

Recurvirostra avosetta

Pied Avocet
61.

Himantopus himantopus

Black-winged Stilt
62.

Burhinus oedicnemus

Eurasian Stone-curlew
63.

Glareola pratincola 

Collared Pratincole
64.

Charadrius dubius

Little Ringed Plover
65.

Charadrius hiaticula

Common Ringed Plover
66.

Charadrius alexandrinus

Kentish Plover
67.

Charadrius leschenaultii

Greater Sand Plover
68.

Pluvialis squatarola

Grey Plover
69.

Vanellus vanellus

Northern Lapwing
70.

Vanellus spinosus

Spur-winged Lapwing
71.

Calidris ferruginea

Curlew Sandpiper
72.

Calidris temminckii

Temminck's Stint
73.

Calidris minuta

Little Stint
74.

Tringa glareola

Wood Sandpiper
75.

Actitis hypoleucos

Common Sandpiper
76.

Tringa totanus

Common Redshank
77.

Tringa nebularia

Common Greenshank
78.

Tringa stagnatilis

Marsh Sandpiper
79.

Limosa lapponica

Bar-tailed Godwit
80.

Numenius arquat

Eurasian Curlew
81.

Numenius phaeopus

Whimbrel
82.

Gallinago gallinago

Common Snipe
83.

Philomachus pugnax

Ruff
84.

Chroicocephalus ridibundus

Black-headed Gull
85.

Chroicocephalus genei

Slender-billed Gull
86.

Larus melanocephalus

Mediterranean Gull
87.

Larus michahellis

Yellow-legged Gull
88.

Larus armenicus

Armenian Gull
89.

Larus fuscus

Lesser Black-backed Gull

Subspecies:        fuscus

Blatic Gull

Subspecies:        heuglini 
Heuglin's Gull
90. Sternula albifrons
Little Tern
91. Thalasseus sandvicensis
Sandwich Tern
92. Sterna hirundo
Common Tern
93. Chlidonias niger
Black Tern
94. Chlidonias leucopterus
White-winged Tern
95. Chlidonias hybrida
Whiskered Tern
96. Columba livia
Common Pigeon
97. Columba livia f. domestica
Feral Pigeon
98. Columba oenas
Stock Dove
99. Columba palumbus
Common Wood Pigeon
100. Streptopelia decaocto
Eurasian Collared Dove
101. Streptopelia turtur
European Turtle Dove
102. Stretopelia senegalensis
Laughing Dove
103. Cuculus canorus
Common Cuckoo
104. Bubo zeylonensis 
Brown Fish Owl
105. Strix aluco
Tawny Owl
106. Athene noctua
Little Owl

Subspecies: indigena

Subspecies: lillith
107. Otus scops
Eurasian Scops Owl
108. Otus brucei
Pallid Scops Owl
109. Apus apus
Common Swift
110. Apus pallidus
Pallid Swift
111. Tachymarptis melba
Alpine Swift
112. Apus affinis
Little Swift
113. Upupa epops
Eurasian Hoopoe
114. Halcyon smyrensis
White-throate Kingfisher
115. Ceryle rudis
Pied Kingfisher
116. Merops apiaster
European Bee-eater
117. Merops persicus
Blue-cheeked Bee-eater
118. Coracias garrulus
European Roller
119. Dendrocopus syriacus
Syrian Woodpecker
120. Dendrocopos medius
Middle Spotted Woodpecker
121. Alauda arvensis
Eurasian Skylark
122. Galerida cristata
Crested Lark
123. Lullula arborea
Woodlark
124. Calandrella brachydactyla
Greater Short-toed Lark
125. Calandrella rufescens
Lesser Short-toed Lark
126. Melanocorypha calandra
Calandra Lark
127. Melanocorypha bimaculata
Bimaculated Lark
128. Eremophila alpestris  Horned Lark

Subspecies:   penicillata


Subspecies:   flava

129. Riparia riparia
Sand Martin
130. Ptyonoprogne rupestris
Eurasian Crag Martin
131. Hirundo rustica
Barn Swallow
132. Ceropis daurica
Red-rumped Swallow
133. Delichon urbicum
Common House Martin
134. Anthus spinoletta
Water Pipit

Subspecies:    coutellii

135. Anthus campestris
Tawny Pipit
136. Anthus pratensis
Meadow Pipit
137. Anthus cervinus
Red-throated Pipit
138. Motacilla alba
White Wagtail
139. Motacilla flava 


Subspecies:        feldegg
Black-headed Wagtail
140. Cinclus cinclus
White-throated Dipper
141. Prunella collaris
Alpine Accentor
142. Prunella ocularis
Radde's Accentor
143. Luscinia megahynchos
Common Nightingale
144. Cercotrichas galactotes
Rufous-tailed Scrub Robin
145. Irania gutturalis
White-throated Robin
146. Phoenicurus phoenicurus
Common Redstart

Subspecies: samamisicus

147. Phoenicurus ochruros 
Black Redstart

Subspecies:    semirufus

148. Oenanthe oenanthe
Northern Wheatear
149. Oenanthe isabellina
Isabelline Wheatear
150. Oenanthe hispanica 


Subspecies: melanoleuca
Eastern Black-eared Wheatear
151. Oenanthe pleschanka
Pied Wheatear
152. Oenanthe finschii
Finsch's Wheatear
153. Oenanthe xanthoprymna
Kurdistan Wheatear
154. Saxicola rubetra
Whinchat
155. Saxicola torquatus
European Stonechat

Subspecies: maurus ...?

156. Turdus viscivorus
Mistle Thrush
157. Turdus merula
Common Blackbird
158. Monticola solitarius
Blue Rock Thrush
159. Monticola saxatilis
Rufous-tailed Rock Thrush
160. Prinia gracilis
Graceful Prinia
161. Sylvia nisoria
Barred Warbler
162. Sylvia borin
Garden Warbler
163. Sylvia atricapilla
Eurasian Blackcap
164. Sylvia communis
Common Whitethroat
165. Sylvia curruca
Lesser Whitethroat
166. Sylvia crassirostris
Eastern Orphean Warbler
167. Sylvia melanocephala 
Sardinian Warbler

Subspecies:    melanocephala

168. Sylvia mystacea
Ménétries's Warbler
169. Sylvia rueppelli
Rüppell's Warbler
170. Acrocephalus schoenobaenus
Sedge Warbler
171. Acrocephalus melanopogon
Moustached Warbler
172. Cettia cetti 
Cetti's Warbler 
173. Acrocephalus scirpaceus
European Reed Warbler
174. Acrocephalus palustris
Marsh Warbler
175. Acrocephalus agricola
Paddyfield Warbler
176. Acrocephalus arundinaceus
Great Reed Warbler
177. Hippolais icterina
Icterine Warbler
178. Hippolais olivetorum
Olive-tree Warbler
179. Hippolais languida
Upcher's Warbler
180. Iduna pallida
Eastern Olivaceous Warbler
181. Phylloscopus trochilus
Willow Warbler
182. Phylloscopus orientalis
Eastern Bonelli's Warbler
183. Regulus regulus
Goldcrest
184. Troglodytes troglodytes
Eurasian Wren
185. Muscicapa striata
Spotted Flycatcher
186. Parus major
Great Tit
187. Periparus ater
Coal Tit
188. Cyanistes caeruleus
Eurasian Blue Tit
189. Poecile lugubris
Sombre Tit
190. Aegithalos caudatus 
Long-tailed Tit

Subspecies:        alpinus

191. Panurus biarmicus
Bearded Reedling
192. Sitta krueperi
Krüper's Nuthatch
193. Sitta neumayer
Western Rock Nuthatch
194. Sitta tephronota
Eastern Rock Nuthatch
195. Tichodroma muraria
Wallcreeper
196. Lanius minor
Lesser Grey Shrike
197. Lanius collurio
Red-backed Shirke
198. Lanius senator
Woodchat Shrike
199. Lanius nubicus
Masked Shrike
200. Pyconotus xanthopygos
White-spectacled Bulbul
201. Turdoides altirostris
Iraq Babbler
202. Pica pica
Eurasian Magpie
203. Garrulus glandarius 
Eurasian Jay

Subspecies:    atricapillus

204. Corvus monedula
Western Jackdaw

Subspecies:  soemmerringii

205. Pyrrhocorax pyrrhocorax
Red-billed Cough
206. Pyrrhocorax garulus
Alpine Chough
207. Corvus frugilegus
Rook
208. Corvus cornix
Hooded Crow
209. Corvus corax
Northern Raven
210. Sturnus vulgaris
Common Starling
211. Oriolus oriolus
Eurasian Golden Oriole
212. Passer domesticus
House Sparrow
213. Passer hispaniolensis
Spanish Sparrow
214. Passer montanus
Tree Sparrow
215. Passer moabiticus
Dead Sea Sparrow
216. Petronia petronia
Common Rock Sparrow
217. Carpospiza brachydactyla
Pale Rock Sparrow
218. Gymnoris xanthocollis
Yellow-throated Sparrow
219. Montifringilla nivalis
White-winged Snowfinch
220. Fringilla coelebs
Common Chaffinch
221. Carduelis cannabina
Common Linnet

Subspecies:  bella

222. Carduelis carduelis
European Goldfinch
223. Carduleis chloris
European Greenfinch
224. Carduelis spinus
Eurasian Siskin
225. Serinus serinus
European Serin
226. Serinus pusillus
Red-fronted Serin
227. Bucanetes mongolicus
Mongolian Finch
228. Rhodopechys sanguineus
Crimson-winged Finch
229. Rhodospiza obsoleta
Desert Finch
230. Emberiza schoeniclus
Common Reed Bunting

Subspecies: reiseri, caspia

231. Emberiza hortulana
Ortolan Bunting
232. Emberiza caesia
Cretzschmar's Bunting
233. Emberiza buchanani
Grey-necked Bunting
234. Emberiza cineracea
Cinereous Bunting

Subspecies: cineracea


Subspecies: semenowi

235. Emberiza melanocphala
Black-headed Bunting
236. Emberiza calandra
Corn Bunting
237. Emberiza cia
Rock Bunting

Write a comment

Comments: 0